top of page
LockeInstitute-ChCh-Awards-121.JPG

 Competition Results

Announcing the
2023 Essay Prize Winners

Special congratulations to those who achieved a Distinction or High Distinction in this year's competition. Those who did so but did not attend the prize-giving ceremony will be contacted by email, providing access to their eCertificates by the end of the month. Photographs from our prize-winning ceremony and related events in Oxford will be emailed to those who attended.

 

GRAND PRIZE

Hosei Kishida, Shanghai American School, China
2023
LockeEssayAwards-27aug22-27.JPG

Junior Prize

Winner:  Xibei Kuang, Pinehurst school, New Zealand

Second Prize: Alissa Song, Kambala, Australia

Third Prize: Iris Zhu, Bement School, USA

ECONOMICS Prize

Winner: Kit Young Tham, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore

Second Prize: Kevin Hao, Knox Grammar School, Australia

Third Prize: Zhong Yang M. Yeh, Shanghai High School International Division, China

LockeEssayAwardsSnr-03sep22-1.JPG
LockeEssayAwardsSnr-03sep22-103.JPG

PHILOSOPHY Prize

Winner:  Hosei Kishida, Shanghai American School, China

Second Prize: Amanda Sun, Princeton High School, USA

Third Prize: Qianyu Lin, Raffles Institution, Singapore

POLITICS Prize

Winner: William Zhou, Hunter College High School, USA

Second Prize: Ziyi Wei, Westridge School for Girls, USA

Third Prize: Xiaoya Du, The High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, China

P1100454.JPG
LockeInstitute-ChCh-Awards-39.JPG

HISTORY Prize

Winner:  Yoo Jin Cho, Presbyterian Ladies' College, Australia

Second Prize: Hannah Fareed, Karachi Grammar School, Pakistan

Third Prize: Quynh Anh La Le, Saigon South International School, Vietnam

LAW Prize

Winner: Youran Wu, Nanjing Foreign Language School British Columbia Academy, China

Second Prize: Kayson Hu, Reddam House Sydney, Australia 

Equal Third Prize: Lucienne Keyoung, Manhasset High School, USA

Equal Third Prize: Esme Vallois-Davies, Colchester Royal Grammar School, UK

LockeEssayAwardsSnr-03sep22-10.JPG
LockeInstitute-ChCh-Awards-108.JPG

THEOLOGY Prize

Winner:  Hanyu Li, High School Affiliated to Renmin University of China, China

Second Prize: Shivraj Sharma, Neerja Modi School, India

Third Prize: Scarlet Strogov, South Orange Middle School, USA

PSYCHOLOGY Prize

Winner:  Claire Yura Kim, Berkshire School, USA

Second Prize: Arnav Pandey, The International School Bangalore, India 

Third Prize: Hannah Kim, La Canada High School, USA

LockeInstitute-wadham-awardsformals-83.JPG

RECENT Essay Prize Winners

2022

Grand Prize

Benjamin Who, The Hotchkiss School, USA

Philosophy

Winner: Selena Teng, Millburn High School, USA

Second Prize: Jinchuan Li, The Experimental High School attached to Beijing Normal University, China

Third Prize: Vivian Li, Magdalen College School, UK

Politics

Winner: Pengzhe Lin, Cranbrook Schools, USA

Second Prize: Brandon Ma, Living Word Shanghai Bilingual School, China

Third Prize: Fengshuo Wang, Allendale Columbia School, USA

Economics

Winner:  Benjamin Who, The Hotchkiss School, USA

Second Prize: Ke Ren, Ulink Beijing, China

Third Prize: Yixi Zhang, Experimental High School Attached to Beijing Normal University, China

History

Winner: Yifan Liu, Independent Schools Foundation, Hong Kong

Second Prize: Xiaoyi Shi, Shanghai Foreign Language School Affiliated to SISU, China

Third Prize: Chenrui Dai, Ruian High School International Department, China

 

​​​

Psychology

Winner: Shahmeer Bukhari, Karachi Grammar School, Pakistan

Second Prize: Sujeong Park, North London Collegiate School Jeju, Republic of South Korea

Third Prize: Samantha Shim, Phillips Academy, USA

Theology

Winner: Jonathan Pan, The King's School, Australia

Second Prize: Xinyue Zhu, Bard College at Simon's Rock, USA

Third Prize: Chloe Huang, Westminster School, UK

Law

​Winner: Gabriel Stoney, Rugby School, UK

Second Prize: Yifei Chen, Wuxi Big Bridge Academy, China

Third Prize: Donghong Wei- Shenzhen College of International Education, China

Junior

Winner:  Cheuk Hei Chung, Chinese International School, Hong Kong

Second Prize: Teresa Yan, PS/MS 219 Paul Klapper, USA

Third Prize: Jianing Zhang, Veritas Christian Academy, USA

2021

Grand Prize

Huaming Li, Xi’an Gaoxin No.1 High School, China

Philosophy

Winner: Austin Swaffer, Knox Grammar School, Australia

Second Prize: Chongwen Gu, YK Pao School, China​

Third Prize: Dana Song, Horace Mann, USA

Politics

Winner: Andre Pancholi, Latymer Upper School, UK

Second Prize: Yuhan Wang, Dunman High School, Singapore

Third Prize: Justin Chan, Harrow School, UK

Economics

Winner:  Marc Kadir, The Manchester Grammar School, UK

Second Prize: Arshiya Jain, Modern School Vasant Vihar, India

Third Prize: Alexander Chen, Archmere Academy, USA

History

Winner: Major Shokar, Aylesbury Grammar School, UK

Second Prize: Zoya Fasihuddin, Karachi Grammar School, Pakistan

Third Prize: Stella Zhu, Northfield Mount Hermon, USA​

 

​​​

Psychology

Winner: Eugene Choi, International School Manila, Philippines

Second Prize: InChan Yang, Winchester College, UK

Third Prize: Sarah Carr, Sidcot School, UK

Theology

Winner: Aiden Whitham, St. Paul's School, UK

Second Prize: Laura Koscielska, The Purcell School For Young Musicians, UK

Third Prize: Naciima Mohamed, Columbia Heights High School, USA

Law

​Winner: Hao Tian, Beijing New Talent Academy, China

Second Prize: Huaming Li, Xi’an Gaoxin No.1 High School, China

Third Prize: Corey Koh, Raffles Institution, Singapore

Junior

Winner:  Joonyoung Heo, Pacific Cascade Middle School, USA

Second Prize: Stephanie Mo, Indian Mountain School, USA

Third Prize: Rena Kim, Menlo School, USA​​​

2022
2021

2020

Grand Prize

Ethan Christian Tan, Anglo-Chinese School, Singapore

Philosophy

Winner: Ethan Christian Tan, ACS (Independent), Singapore

Second Prize: Min-Jun Kang, Korea International School, Korea

Third Prize: Ali Haider, Wallington County Grammar School, UK

Politics

Winner: Helny Hobbs, Newstead Wood School, UK

Second Prize: Elizabeth Zhu, University of Toronto School, Canada

Third Prize: Calvin Xu, Appleby College, Canada

Economics

Winner:  Raphael Conte, Sir William Borlase's Grammar School, UK

Second Prize: Saskia Poulter, The Tiffin Girls' School, UK

Third Prize: Jaimin Shah, King Edward VI Grammar School, UK

History

Winner: Runan Lin, Georgetown Preparatory School, USA

Second Prize: Christopher Conway, King's College School, UK

Equal Third Prize: Sungjin Park, Wellington College, UK and

                                  Megan Cui, Phillips Andover Academy, USA

 

​​

Psychology

Winner: Tianyi Jia, Princeton High School, USA

Second Prize: Henry Barker, Felsted School, UK

Third Prize: Jessica Na, Interlake High School, USA

Theology

Winner: Noah Buckle, Watford Grammar School for Boys, UK

Second Prize: Zheng Wei Lim, Raffles Institution, Singapore

Third Prize: Varun Venkatesh, Tanglin Trust School, Singapore

Law

​Winner: Sirui Cai, Raffles Institution, Singapore

Second Prize: Junfang Zhang, Hwa Chong Institution, Singapore

Third Prize: Christopher Bong, ARCH Education, Hong Kong

Junior

Winner:  Jason Hausenloy, UWCSEA East Campus, Singapore

Second Prize: Anna Rantakari, Wellington College, UK

Third Prize: Alexander Fletcher, St Paul's School, UK

2020

2019

Grand Prize

Luke Duthie, Germantown Academy, Pennsylvania, US

Philosophy

Winner: Younghoon Seo, Chadwick International School, South Korea

Second Prize: Jiajun Chung, Anglo-Chinese Junior College, Singapore

Third Prize: Maximilian Fawcett, St Paul's School, UK

Politics

Winner: Nayah Victoria Thu, Oslo International School, Norway

Second Prize: Daniel Craig-McFeely, St Paul's School, UK

Third Prize: Haritha Kumar, Cupertino High School, US

Economics

Winner:  Luke Duthie, Germantown Academy, US

Second Prize: Janusha Uthayakumar, Woodford County High School for Girls, UK

Third Prize: Harry Toube, City of London School, UK

History

Winner: Rosie Ashmore, Hagley Roman Catholic High School, UK

Second Prize: Mihira Philip, Sutton Grammar School, UK

Equal Third Prize: George Chadney, The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School, UK

                                  Clemmie Read, St Paul's Girls' School, UK

 

​​​

Psychology

Winner: Zikai Zhou, Xiaoshi High School, China

Second Prize: Claire Yoonsuh Kim, Chadwick International School, South Korea

Third Prize: Sophie Kelly, Millfield School, UK

Theology

Winner: Elijah Lee, Anglo-Chinese School (Independent), Singapore

Second Prize: Cindy Xin, Albany High School, US

Third Prize: Andrzej Karpiński, II High School In Poznan, Poland

Law

​Winner: Judy Hyojoo Rhee, University Hill Secondary School, Canada

Second Prize: Jonathan Lee, Abingdon School, UK

Third Prize: Alexander Archer, Eton College, UK

Junior

Equal First Prize: Ethan Zhu, The King's School, Australia

                                Indigo Lee-Wilson, Ascham School, Australia

Third Prize: Jason Hausenloy, UWC South East Asia East Campus, Singapore​​​

2019
bottom of page